Contract Award Announcement: Consultancy Services for Provincial Energy Strategies and Investment Frameworks in Vietnam
26 Nov 2025
A consulting contract for the creation of Provincial Energy Strategies and Investment Frameworks for Industrial Parks in Vietnam has been formally awarded by the United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS). This programme helps Vietnam's efforts to improve energy efficiency, bolster sustainable industrial growth, and quicken the country's shift to greener energy sources at the provincial level.Award SynopsisOverview Information Title: RFP Consultancy Services for Vietnamese Industrial Park Investment Frameworks and Provincial Energy Strategies United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS) is the organisation. Note: RFP/2025/58875 October 21, 2025 is the award date. Value of Contract: $680,067.00 USD Overview of the ProjectThe purpose of the consultingVietnam will benefit from the awarded consultancy in: creating energy strategies at the provincial level that take industrial growth into account. putting together frameworks for industrial parks' investments to improve energy security. encouraging the integration of clean energy, efficiency gains, and sustainability. enabling the adoption of contemporary, economical energy solutions in industrial parks. coordinating national sustainability policies with local energy planning. Project SignificanceA significant portion of Vietnam's energy consumption comes from industrial parks. Strategic planning for energy will Lower industry operating expenses. Encourage commitments to cut carbon emissions. Improve manufacturing clusters' energy resilience. Sensitive BackgroundTender Specifics Reference for Tender: RFP/2025/58875 Title of Tender: RFP Consultancy Services for Investment Frameworks and Provincial Energy Strategies for Vietnam's Industrial Parks Request for Proposal (RFP) is the procurement method. Promotion of Gender InclusionIn order to promote gender equality and inclusive economic participation, UNOPS encouraged women-owned businesses to take part in the tender process.Tender Document AccessThrough the UNGM portal, interested vendors can obtain the full tender documentation, clarifications, and submission guidelines via the UNOPS eSourcing system.UNGM Registration & Guide: Available via the assistance section of the eSourcing platform.For vendors looking to learn about procurement opportunities and processes, UNOPS also provides a free online course called "Doing Business with UNOPS."This Contract Award's UNOPS Contact Initials: Chandany Last name: Ung ChandanyU@unops.org is the email. Cambodia's country code is +855. Phone number: 85523860900Final ThoughtsAn important step towards bolstering Vietnam's provincial energy planning and promoting sustainable development in industrial zones has been taken with this contract award. Vietnam's long-term commitment to energy transition and economic resilience will be supported, investors will be drawn in, and policymakers will be guided by the consultancy's findings.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Vietnam - VietnamTendersVietnamTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in Vietnam Stay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Vietnam at VietnamTenders Find all Vietnam government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on VietnamTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Vietnam with VietnamTenders - The Vietnam Tenders portalVietnamTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Vietnam#UNOPS #VietnamEnergy #EnergyStrategy #IndustrialParks #SustainableDevelopment #GlobalTenders #CleanEnergy #EnergyTransition #ContractAward #ConsultancyServices #InvestmentFramework #GreenInfrastructure #RenewableEnergy #Sustainability #ClimateAction #WomenOwnedBusiness #EnergyEfficiency #EconomicDevelopment #UrbanDevelopmentProjects #EnergyPlanning #PublicProcurement #UNGM #InfrastructureProjects #ESourcing #VietnamProjects #InternationalDevelopment #GreenEconomy #EnergyEconomic
View Details